Cowboy Casanova Giveaway Hop Feb. 12th-16th

Cowboy Casanova Giveaway Hop

For the hop, I’m posting a hidden gem from The Couple.  I was challenged to write 250 words that weren’t included in the story.  Its not a “deleted” scene, just one that I never included into the story.  Maybe I should have.  LOL!  My cowboy is an Ag Teacher at the local high school.  For you city folk, he teaches Agricultural to high school students.  He is also in charge of FFA (Future Farmers of America) and the local 4-H club.  The hero in the story is based off my cousin in law.  And yes, he is an Ag teacher.

Hero’s POV from The Couple:

Why am I here?  I ask myself that question all the time when I come home from being on the road.  Stock shows used to be fun but not anymore.  They seem to suck the life out of me and the damn kids don’t seem to care sometimes.  Don’t they realize that this is their future when they are showing their animals?  $10,000 is a lot of money towards college these days.  I know it’s not sexy to stand in a pen full of crap but showing my pigs is what put me through college.  I really want to slap them upside their heads.

Back to the task at hand…where is that redhead I saw last month?  Damn, she has an ass that won’t quit.  Plus, I really need to find out if she is a true fire crotch or not.  Or as my buddies say, do the drapes match the carpet?  I’ve been so close to having her in my bed but this time I will not fail.  I have more than an itch to scratch this time.  After tying up animals all week, I really need to tie her up.  Preferably naked, spread eagle and begging me for more.  Yep, she’ll do.

giveawayMy giveaway is an e-copy of The Couple and bookmarks.  Just leave a comment and email to win.  🙂  Good Luck!

Powered by Linky Tools

Click here to enter your link and view this Linky Tools list…

Happy Birthday to Me! Woot!

happy birthday cake

Yikes, I’m 47 years old today.  Shocker to most people.  When I tell people how old am I, they assume I’m much younger.  I haven’t been married  10 years yet and our son is 8-year-old 3rd grader.  What can I say?  I married and had my son late in my 30’s.  I waited or I should say, my husband waited for me to finally figure it out.

Anywoos…lately or I should say about a month ago on Facebook, the 14 Things You don’t Know about me made the rounds.  Well, I put mine out there but I realized that I had few more thing to share about myself.  So here is the original list and a couple of others.

1. Growing up I wanted to dance on Broadway. Fame, West Side Story and the movie The Chorus Line were my inspirations. Sadly when I tried out for the Kilgore Rangerettes (Texas), I was too short.

2. I’ve met Ozzy Osbourne, Zak Wylde, Ace Frehley, Pantera, and Drowning Pool. That was back in my rocker days. Sadly, I miss the music but not the scene. I buried two people and it was awful.

3. The hockey players that I have met are too long to list. I worked for the Dallas Stars Hockey Club from 1999-2004. I do have a cousin that married to Keith Tkachuk. He’s a great guy to talk to. When we met after a hockey game, it was like NO SHIT! We sat and talked for hours. Do I miss it? Not really but I do miss going to games. Its hard when you live in the sticks.

4. Refer to #2 & #3 and that’s why I don’t read these kind of romances for review. I had good and bad memories and they sometimes cause triggers.

5. I married when I was 37 and had my one child at 38. My husband is 7 years younger than me. LOL!

6. People are always surprised when I tell them I hate the Dallas Cowboys. I worked for Bum Bright when he sold them to Jerry Jones. Jones is ***** and he fired Tom Landry. Yep, hated them ever since.  Yes, I’m that old.  🙂

7. When I meet Peyton Manning and Archie Manning at a lunch in Dallas, I damn near fainted. In fact, Archie asked me if I was okay. LOL!

8. I have ZERO confidence in myself. I’m my worst motivator. Comes from years of emotional put downs from people in my family. Long story..

9. I can cook but can’t bake. Unless it’s from a box. Sad but true!

10. I lived most of my married life in small towns.

11. I was diagnosed a Type 2 diabetic almost 3 years ago. My sugars have never been over 150 and I’ve lost 60 pounds.

12. My writing dream is to be published by Harlequin. I know, right?

13. My guilty pleasure is Zebra Cakes from Little Debbie. My vice is cigarettes. And yes, I need to quit.  Sadly, I don’t drink anymore.

14. We named our son after a hockey player and football player. Brian Leetch, New York Rangers and Earl Campbell, Houston Oilers.

New entries:

15.  I love classical music.  Yes, I’m a headbanger but I have played the piano since I was about 3 yrs old and violin since I was 8.  I have also sang in choirs since I was young.  I sing First Alto.  My inspiration for the piano was Elton John and Billy Joel.  Charlie Daniels was my inspiration for the violin.  I still tear up when I hear the Alleluia Chorus by Handel.  I sand it so much that I can just break out singing.  In fact, my dad and I did over Thanksgiving.  My son was impressed.

16.  I worked in the corporate world for over 25 years.  Sadly, no one wants someone with my experience anymore.  😦  I’m an old IBM’er, JC Penney corporate (women’s division) and banking.

17.  I love Marvel and DC Comics.  My favorites are Superman, Batman, Captain America and Thor.  And yes, I can’t wait for the movie Superman vs. Batman.  My favorite Batman:  tie between Michael Keaton and Christian Bale.  Superman:  Christopher Reeve.  Don’t get me wrong Henry was AWESOME but no one played Superman better than Chris.  He defined the super hero role for everyone else.

18.  I have two nicknames from my husband:  Cliff (from Cheers) and Monica (from Friends).  He He!

19.  I hate being cold.  My idea temp would be around 85 with a breeze.  I live in Texas so I might have one day like that.  LOL!

20.  Are you bored yet?

Thanks for hanging out with me today.

Harlie signature button